This website uses cookies.
[…] Aloise.  I find that the evidence of record substantially supports the Election Supervisor’s determination that the purpose or object of the IBT’s actions was to promote and comply with what it considered a principled interpretation of Article XIX, Section 7(a) of the IBT constitution, which it concluded barred the union from holding a hearing on internal union charges that arose from the same facts and circumstances that were being investigated by a grand jury, and to avoid potential liability under the LMRDA, 29 USC 411(a)(5), which bars disciplinary action by a labor organization against a member “unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.”  The IBT’s actions were designed to protect the union and to assert what the IBT believed to be the due process rights of union members generally, not just those asserted by Mr. Aloise.