This website uses cookies.
[…] As a food processing plant, PCP is subject to the FDA's good manufacturing practices codified at 21 CFR Part 110. Under these regulations, PCP's plant management "shall take all reasonable measures and precautions to ensure … [that] …[a]ll persons working in direct contact with food, food-contact surfaces, and food-packaging materials … conform to hygienic practices while on duty to the extent necessary to protect against contamination of food." 21 CFR §110.10(b). Such practices include "[r]emoving all unsecured jewelry and other objects that might fall into food, equipment, or containers …" 21 CFR §110.10(b)(4) (emphasis supplied). Given this regulation, PCP appears to have a lawful basis for regulating stickers on bump hats to reasonably insure that they do not detach and potentially contaminate food.