This website uses cookies.
[…] If the District Attorney felt there was anything worth pursuing, a judge would make a decision on the battery charge.  He stated that what I chose to do if it was dismissed was up to me.

The police officer issued Galvan citation number 104768788 for misdemeanor battery.  Because the ticket was issued, hotel security informed Galvan that she would have to leave the hotel, which she did that day.

The citation was assigned case number 11M31237X in the Justice Court for Las Vegas Township.  The charge alleged a violation of NRS 200.481(2)(A), which states “a person convicted of a battery … shall be punished: (a) If the battery is not committed with a deadly weapon, and no substantial bodily harm to the victim results, … for a misdemeanor.”  The statute defines “battery” as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.”  NRS 200.481(1)(a).  In a Disposition Notice and Judgment issued July 13, 2011 in State v. Galvan, Patricia, the case was dismissed.